As an academic researcher, it's most frustrating in that it feels like IRB scrutiny doesn't seem to align with risk.
[…] mionhe 28 days ago [-]
With medical device development, the IRB represents the institution taking liability for harm to patients. They're there to make sure they aren't about to kill someone or harm them and get the institution sued.
So they take it pretty seriously. More so in countries where it's easy to sue, though.
rights_reminder 29 days ago [-]
It's hard to take the article seriously since
1) It doesn't even reference the relevant law
2) The relevant law is so simple and clear
42 USC 289(a) states:
"The Secretary shall by regulation require that each entity which applies for a grant, contract, or cooperative agreement under this chapter for any project or program which involves the conduct of biomedical or behavioral research involving human subjects submit in or with its application for such grant, contract, or cooperative agreement assurances satisfactory to the Secretary that it has established (in accordance with regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe) a board (to be known as an “Institutional Review Board”) to review biomedical and behavioral research involving human subjects conducted at or supported by such entity in order to protect the rights of the human subjects of such research."[1]